Temple in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Christ Episcopal Church of Temple

Inscription. Founded as a mission in 1889, this fellowship achieved parish status in 1902 and began raising money to erect this church building. After a public fund drive (1904), construction was started on the Gothic Revival edifice designed by A.O. Watson of Austin. The Rev. Thomas J. Sloan led the first service here Sept. 24, 1905. The debt was paid in 1913, during the pastorate of the Rev. Custis Fletcher, and the structure was consecrated by the Rt. Rev. George H. Kinsolving, Bishop of Texas.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1976

There were members of the Protestant Episcopal Church of the United States of America in Mexican Texas, but because the laws under which they had been granted land demanded allegiance to the Catholic Church, they could not practice their faith openly. During the Texas Revolution Rev. Richard Salmon of New York state headed a colony of Episcopal people who intended to settle on lands that Salmon believed to have been granted to him, but the land grant was found to be spurious. Salmon established schools at Brazoria and Houston, but was not accepted as an Episcopal clergyman by the members of the church there.
(Submitted on October 4, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Christ Episcopal Church of Temple and Marker from across the street