Greensburg in Decatur County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wilder Building

Inscription. Civil War hero Col. John T. Wilder built this Italianate structure in 1865. The mansard roof and decorative trim added a year later reflected the newly-popular Second Empire architecture., making it the first 3-story building in Greensburg. The First National Bank resided here circa 1886. Beginning in 1924 the building was purchased by the local Oddfellows fraternal order (I.O.O.F.103). For over 100 years, ending in 1968, this site housed numerous drugstores for the residents of Greensburg.

Erected by the Decatur County Community Foundation, the Indiana Humanities Council, Historical Landmarks Foundation of Indiana, Decatur County Alliance for Preservation, Historical Society of Decatur County, Students of Greensburg Elementary School fifth seminar, and the St. Mary’s Little Hoosiers.

John Thomas Wilder (1830–1917) was an officer in the Union Army during the American Civil War, noted principally for capturing the key mountain pass of Hoover’s Gap during the Tullahoma Campaign in Central Tennessee in June 1863. Wilder had personally ensured that his “Lightning Brigade” of mounted infantry was equipped with the new Spencer repeating rifle, though he initially had to appeal to his men to pay for these weapons themselves, before the government agreed to carry the cost. The victory at Hoover’s Gap was attributed largely to Wilder's persistence in procuring the new rifles, which totally disoriented the enemy.

... In 1857 ... Wilder moved to
Indiana, first to Lawrenceburg and then to Greensburg, where he married Martha Jane Stewart and raised a large family. He established a small foundry of his own, which rapidly became a success. Wilder invented many hydraulic machines that he patented, and he sold equipment, as well as building mills and hydraulic works in many of the surrounding states. He also became nationally renowned as an expert in the field of hydraulics, patenting a unique water wheel in 1859.
(Submitted on October 5, 2022.)

3. Wilder Building, left