Temple in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Eighth Street Baptist Church

Inscription. Soon after the establishment of Temple as a railroad town in 1882, the Rev. L.J. Mackey organized the Saint Love All Baptist Church. The early mission of the church was to serve African American railroad workers in the new town. It was located on the southeast corner of D and 12th Streets until 1905, when, as the First Baptist Church (Colored), members moved to this location on what was then Eighth Street. In 1911, during the pastorate of the Rev. J.S. Simmons, members adopted the present congregational name. The church has played a vital role in the development of the community it serves through active ministries that include youth, senior and homebound programs.

1. Temple, TX. Texas State Historical Association
Temple is at the intersection of Interstate Highway 35 and State highways 53 and 95, in northeastern Bell County thirty-six miles south of Waco and sixty-seven miles north of Austin. In 1880 Jonathan E. Moore sold 187 acres of his land to the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway to use for a construction camp. The site was called Temple Junction by the railroad company, in honor of Bernard Moore Temple, chief engineer of the railroad; local residents called the community Mud Town or Tanglefoot. When a post office was established there in January 1881, the official name became Temple.
(Submitted on October 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Baptist Church
. Texas State Historical Association
Although the Catholic Church was the established religion of Texas until March 1834, by the summer of 1820 Joseph L. Bays, a North Carolinian Baptist reared in Kentucky and a friend of Moses Austin, was preaching regularly in Texas. He was arrested in 1823 and escaped en route to San Antonio to stand trial. About that same time Freeman Smalley, an Ohio Baptist minister, entered Texas and apparently preached at old Pecan Point, near the site of present Clarksville.

3. The Eighth Street Baptist Church