Downtown West in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Site of the Shubert Theatre and the St. Louis Caucus of the American Legion

To commemorate the founding, on this site in 1919, of the American Legion

Here, where once stood the Shubert Theatre, 1,100 World War I veterans fresh from victory in Europe and dedicated to the memory of those who did not return, completed the task they had begun in Paris in March 1919.

Recognizing the historic significance of this site, US Bank and the American Legion have joined together to preserve in the minds of the people the memory of this place and to commend to posterity the service and sacrifice of all American veterans.

Done this Veterans Day
November 11, 2009

Erected 2009 by American Legion.

Regarding Site of the Shubert Theatre and the St. Louis Caucus of the American Legion. The Shubert Theatre was part of the Union Electric Building, which existed from 1910 to 1976, when it was demolished.

Marker is mounted on the US Bank building.