Greensburg in Decatur County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Seitz Building

Inscription. Once featuring a cupola at its peak, this 1867 structure displays Italianate Commercial architecture. The only building with four stories, it was first known as the Seitz House Hotel in 1886 and remained a hotel for over 30 years. It housed the South Side Theatre i 1916, and the Decatur Restaurant for 20 additional years. It also served as both a bus station for I&SE Lines and a financial institution for Decatur County National Bank from 1939-1948.

Erected by the Decatur County Community Foundation, the Indiana Humanities Council, Historical Landmarks Foundation of Indiana, Decatur County Alliance for Preservation, Historical Society of Decatur County, Students of Greensburg Elementary School fifth seminar, and the St. Mary’s Little Hoosiers.

More about this marker. I&SE stood for the Indiana and Southeastern Railroad Company, an electric interurban line that reached Greensburg in 1907 and was discontinued in 1932 and replaced with a bus line of the same name. It was originally the Indianapolis and Cincinnati Traction Company but it never reached Cincinnati.

“My great-great grandfather, Christian Seitz, contracted with Benjamin Littell to built it as a splendid hotel,” said Martha [Husler]. “I remember that beautiful big lobby and the desk and leather
chairs sitting around. Naturally I would have loved to see it returned to the original grand place it was but there’s no need for that now.” Martha, her son Fred and daughter Grace are the only descendants of Christian Seitz still living in Greensburg. When the hotel was built there were no such things as bathrooms and flushing toilets. Martha said there was a two-story outhouse in back of the hotel. If you use your imagination you can figure out how that was done.
(Submitted on October 6, 2022.)

3. Seitz Building in Greensburg Indiana