Geuzenveld-Slotermeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Cornelis de Groot

Cornelis Hendrikus de Groot
Den Haag, 13 oktober 1913 - Amsterdam, 8 maart 1945

Mr. Cornelis Hendrikus (Kees) de Groot werkte als correspondent tijdens de Spaanse Burgeroorlog en hielp voor de Tweede Wereldoorlog Joodse vluchtelingen uit Duitsland. In de oorlog raakte hij betrokken bij het illegale Parool. Toen de gehele leiding werd opgepakt, vermoord of gevlucht was, moest hij alleen verder. Hij schreef artikelen, corrigeerde drukproeven, vervoerde kranten en meer. Toen hij voor een werkbespreking aankwam in een huis waar de Sicherheitsdienst een inval had gedaan, werd hij opgepakt. Pogingen om hem uit de gevangenis vrij te kopen mochten niet baten. Een week na zijn arrestatie werd hij bij Rozenoord aan de Amsteldijk gefusilleerd. Zijn vrouw was toen zwanger van hun derde kind. Kees de Groot ligt begraven op de Eerebegraafplaats in Bloemendaal en kreeg postuum het Verzetskruis 1940-1945. "Een koppige vasthoudendheid, iemand die de moeilijkste omstandigheden niet uit de weg ging,” stond er 27 maart 1945 op de voorpagina van Het Parool.

(English translation:)

Mr.
Cornelis Hendrikus (Kees) de Groot worked as correspondent during the Spanish Civil War and helped German Jewish refugees before World War II. He got involved in the war at the illegal Parool newpaper. When the entire leadership of the paper had been arrested, murdered or fled, he had to carry on alone. He wrote articles, corrected printing proofs, transported newspapers and more. When he arrived for a work meeting at a house that the Sicherheitsdienst had raided, he was arrested. Attempts to ransom him from prison were to no avail. A week after his arrest he was executed at Rozenoord on the Amsteldijk. His wife was at that time pregnant with their third child. Kees de Groot is buried at the Memorial Cemetery in Bloemendaal and received the Resistance Cross 1940-1945 posthumously. "With a stubborn perseverance, he was one who did not retreat from the most difficult of circumstances,” it read on the front page of Het Parool of March 27, 1945.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Cornelis de Groot Marker - wide view

1. Groot, Cornelis Hendrikus de (Monument Rozenoord, in Dutch).
Excerpt (in translation): "In December 1941 De Groot became involved in the illegal newspaper Het Parool in Amsterdam. Soon he was one of the most important collaborators. After the arrest of some of his fellow editors in the fall of 1942, he went into hiding and continued to devote all his time and energy to the magazine. De Groot wrote articles, edited messages, corrected proofs and maintained contacts with typesetters, printers and
distributors. He transported paper and thousands of Parools – the circulation increased to 40,000 – and from September 1944 onwards, he organized the publication of Parool news bulletins.
(Submitted on October 6, 2022.)

2. Het Parool, March 27, 1945 (Stichting Het Parool, in Dutch). A copy of the March 27, 1945 edition of Het Parool, with the front page story on the execution of Cornelis de Groot. (Submitted on October 6, 2022.)