Osgood in Ripley County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William Forsyth, Artist

Inscription. William Forsyth’s parents brought their Osgood home in 1961. His artistic talent was evident while in grade school here. In 1877, Forsyth enrolled in the Indiana School of Art, then studied in Germany with T.C. Steele. They returned to Indianapolis and were two of the first core of instructors at John Herron School of Art. Forsyth is prominently known as one of five American painters—the “Hoosier Artists.”

Erected by Ripley County Historical Society. Funded by The Reynolds Foundation and the Black Community Trust.

This is a precursor of how his daughter, Constance Forsyth, an artist in her own right, summed up his career: “Perhaps his most outstanding characteristic was his independence. He painted what he wanted to paint and in the way he wanted to paint it. He preferred to work in his own way, regardless of what other artists were exploiting in the way of styles and fads. He was never the kind of artist that followed theories or intellectual ideas about what or how to paint. He very early, before studying abroad, developed his own brush technique which varied very little over the years. Even though the general look of his work changed over periods of time, that same technique was still there.”

Another letter foretells his future involvement with a group of artists whose goal would be to interpret a particular region “in all the varying moods that are its charm” to the world at large: “Love Hoosierdom? I should think so,
there's many a woodland nook and breezy field and quiet brookside that is consecrated ground to me.”
(Submitted on October 6, 2022.)

3. William Forsyth Marker at Osgood’s Indiana Bison-tenial Memorial Park