Elgin in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Historic Elgin

Inscription.
The Halladay family were early Elgin pioneers. They settled on land east of what would become the village. Here stonecutters lived and worked to quarry and transport the sandstone to build the Rideau Canal locks at Jones Falls, Davis and Chaffeys. Over time more families arrived in this fertile farming area. The Halladays bought more land several miles to the west, divided it into lots, and sold it to those who saw opportunities in the area. Over the next decades the Halladays contributed to the growth of the village in various ways, including the donation of land for a school. Through the work of many other entrepreneurs, Elgin became the economic hub of South Crosby township. Between the quarry site and Elgin, George Cheaney expanded his busy blacksmith shop to build buggies, wagons and sleighs. This business became a focal point for the settlement of Cheaney's Corners.

As Elgin's economy thrived in the 1800/1900s, demand for civic services grew as well. By 1887, Ontario's plan to improve education led to the opening of a fine red brick school. In the 1920s, the success [of] this Elgin Public School motivated the township to build the Elgin Continuation School. This allowed the young people of South Crosby to proceed beyond grade 9 while staying in the local community. In 1960 the Rideau District High School,
built at Cheaney's Corners, further expanded educational opportunities. South Crosby is indebted to Elgin's Clifford Pennock for his photographic skills in capturing South Crosby life in the early 1900s.

[Photo captions, clockwise from top left, read]
• Dargavel Brothers Store on Main Street

• George Cheaney's livery stable at Cheaney's Corners 1895

• C. F. Kerr's Tinsmith shop above, and Halladay Cheese Factory and Soper sawmill below

• Halladay's Corners, Kingston and Main St

• Elgin Public School S S #5

• South Crosby Rural Telephone Company Operators & Customers

• Elgin Continuation School and its 1936 class

• John Dargavel, merchant and MLA

• Ransom Baker, 1900

• Elgin Picknickers at Delta, 1904

• Mr Peanut, 1956 Parade

• Elgin's Millinery Shop c1900

• Members of the 156 Leeds & Grenville Battalion marching in Elgin 1915

• Phillip Halladay's farm supply company, and home across the street

Erected 2022 by Elgin and Area Historical Society.

Left marker

1. Heritage Walking Tour of Elgin ON. (Submitted on October 10, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Storyboard Unveiling – Elgin. (Submitted on October 10, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)