Athens in Athens-Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Railroad Heritage

Gainesville Midland Railway

Inscription. Gainesville Midland Railway and Seaboard Air Line Railway shared a station on the corner of Ware St. and College Ave. They also shared a terminal on the corner of Foundry St. and Broad St.

1904 The Gainesville Midland Railway (GM) is chartered and purchases the Gainesville Jefferson & Southern Railroad.

1906 GM constructs an extension south from Jefferson to a connection with Seaboard Air Line Railway (SAL) two miles west of Athens at Fowler Junction. From that point, Gainesville Midland trains continued to Athens through a trackage rights agreement with SAL.

1959 GM's 40-mile line from Gainesville to Athens is sold to SAL.

2004 SAL continues to operate in Athens under CSX.

(captions)
(Above): Seaboard Air Line Railway and Gainesville Midland Railway shared this terminal station on the corner of Foundry and Broad St. It was demolished in the 1980s to make way for the back part of the Banner-Herald News building. (Inset): 1956 Photo of Gainesville Midland steam locomotive 209 and caboose debating the Athens train yard. This locomotive was built by Baldwin in 1930.

(Below): Current photo of steam locomotive and coal car on display in downtown Gainesville, GA.

1929 Gainesville Miland timetable showing arrival and departure times, as well as Athens connections
with other railroads.

(Top): 1916 photo of Gainesville Midland's Baldwin steam locomotive, engineer and fireman. (Bottom): 1955 map showing Gainesville Midland main line connecting Athens and Gainesville.