Tübingen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Martinianum: Keimzelle der Schwäbischen Romantik / Nucleus of Swabian Romanticism

— Literaturpfad Tübingen —

1. Martinianum: Keimzelle der Schwäbischen Romantik / Nucleus of Schwabian Romanticism Marker
Inscription.
Justinus Kerner und Ludwig Uhland begründeten zusammen mit Karl Mayer und anderen in dem 1509 von Martin Plantsch gestifteten Studentenwohnheim einen Freundes- und Dichter- kreis, der als „Schwäbische Dichterschule” in die Literaturgeschichte einging.

(English translation:)

Justinus Kerner and Ludwig Uhland, together with Karl Mayer and others, founded a circle of friends and poets in the student residence (founded in 1509 with the support of Martin Plantsch as patron) that became known in literary history as the "Swabian Poets School".

Erected by Universitätsstadt Tübingen. (Marker Number 14.)

1. German Romanticism (Marxists.org). A short piece of literary history taken from the Great Soviet Encyclopedia, circa 1939. Although it may not be of the style of literary criticism that Americans might be used to, it does get to the point.
Excerpt: "The so-called “Swabian school” of Romantics was a group of minor poets-lyricists of Southern Germany devoted to provincial interests, local life and local landscape. Their lyrics usually had a folkloric tinge, and portrayed feudal patriarchy
The marker is (barely) visible here, just to the right of the doorway of the Martinianum.
in positive tones. Typical poets of the school were Justinus Kerner (1786-1862) and Gustav Schwab (1792-1850). The creativity of the leader of the “Swabians,” Ludwig Uhland (1787-1862), the author of the famous ballads and romances, suffered to a lesser extent from patriarchal narrow-mindedness, which his students elevated to a principle. The Swabian school gravitated towards the political liberalism of the 1830s...."
(Submitted on October 12, 2022.)

2. Schwäbische Dichterschule (Wikipedia, in German).
Excerpts (in translation): The summary - "The Swabian School of Poets was a relatively loose association of poets that had formed around Justinus Kerner and Ludwig Uhland at the University of Tübingen in 1805-1808."

and on the School's role in the long-running debate concerning Romanticism's role in German society - "The conflict between progressive literature, which reflects and shapes the political and social discourse of its time, and conservative poetry, which stages an almost unchangeable landscape as a social counter-program, was formative for subsequent debates in German literature. While the protests of the early naturalistic authors were initially directed against the implementation of capitalist marketing strategies, bourgeois taste tendencies and moral concepts, conservative forces after the founding crisis again relied on the imagination
of quiet, mostly fairytale, mystical and partly pagan landscapes for the purpose of transcending social conflicts."