Lebanon in Wilson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Reverend Dr. Winstead Paine Bone

Scholar...Minister...Educator...Author

Inscription. Born November 23, 1861 in Douglas, Texas. Earned academic degrees. at Cumberland University (B.D 1886, LLD honorus causa, 1932) and Trinity University (A.B, 1893, A.M. 1894, D.D. 1907) Additional studies; Union Theological Seminary in New York City (1887-1888), University of Berlin (1889-1890), and University of Chicago (1894), Joined the Presbyterian Church in Larissa, Texas (1875) Received as a Candidate for the Ministry (1880), Licensed to Preach (1882), and Ordained a Minister of the Gospel (1883), Pastored churches in Henderson, Texas (1883-1884), Greenville, Texas (1886-1887), Nashville, Tennessee (1888-1890), Athens, Alabama (1890-1891), and Dallas, Texas (1891-1894). Leader and educator at Cumberland University for forty-eight years (1894-1942) in positions of Librarian (1894), Professor of New Testament Greek and Interpretation in the Theological School (1894-1909), Dean of the Theological School (1906-190 President of the University (1909-1914), and Professor of Bible, Philosophy, and Ethics in the College of Arts (1914-1942). During his presidency, enrollment increased, the debt was erased, and funds were raised to endow the University to ensure the continued financial stability Additional positions of service to Cumberland University included Secretary of the Alumni Association (1909-1929) and Editor of the
Cumberland Alumnus (1920-1929) and Author of the Definitive History of Cumberland University (1932). Among his many denominational contributions were Writer of the Sunday School Comments, a periodical of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church (1891-1906), Author of the book The Bible of Our Day (1899), as well as a frequent contributor to religious papers and magazines. Member of Beta Theta Pi social fraternity. Died on February 12, 1942. Buried in Cedar Grove Cemetery in Lebanon, Tennessee.