Tower in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Tower

Inscription.

Named for Charlemagne Tower, one of the developers of the Vermilion Range and Duluth and Iron Range Railroad. It was incorporated as a village in 1884 and as a city in 1889. A saw mill was established here in 1882.

An Indian settlement was located on near-by Lake Vermilion at Pike Bay and trading posts of the North West and American Fur Companies were established then in the 19th century. It was the terminus of the Vermilion Trail built from Duluth in 1865 for the gold rush prospectors pouring into the region. During its construction the first evidences of iron ore were found.

This ore crusher, used in search for gold, was one of the first pieces of mining equipment in the area. It was found underwater in Trout Creek in 1934. The first iron mine in Minnesota was opened near here in Soudan in 1884.

Erected 1957 by St. Louis County Historical Society and Minnesota Highway Department.