Perth in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

"Summit House"

Inscription.

This house was built in 1823 by James Boulton, one of Perth’s first lawyers. Modelled after "The Grange" in Toronto, the house was designed in the Adamesque style, which was popular in Upper Canada during the 1820’s, with overtones of the Regency style, which superseded the Adamesque in the following decade. The graceful fanlight over the main entrance and the oval window in the central gable are typical of the earlier style, whereas the tall first-floor windows and the hip roof reflect the influence of the Regency. The use of brick on a large dwelling at so early a date is rare in this province, and the "Summit House" is one of the first examples, constructed of this material, in the Adamesque or Regency style.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Regarding "Summit House". The Boultons were one of Upper Canada’s most powerful families in the 19th century, forming the core of a well-connected, wealthy group based in York (Toronto) called the Family Compact. James Boulton, who built this prominently placed home in 1823 at the age of 23, was the son and brother of assemblymen, solicitors general, and attorneys general of Upper Canada. His was the first brick house to be built in Perth and was meant to show Perth his social and political pedigree, as well as his sophistication. Brick buildings were rare in the Rideau Corridor at this time; therefore, it is a “modest” mate to his brother’s house, The Grange,
in Toronto, which D’Arcy Boulton Jr. built in 1817. It received its name, Summit House, from a subsequent owner.

Features of this two-storey home include a five-bay facade with tall first-floor windows and shorter ones above, a fanlight hidden by the portico, and a rounded light in the gable. The side addition came later. Unfortunately, the Summit House has not been treated kindly over the years, both inside and out.

James Boulton, a lawyer, was the employer of John Wilson, one of the combatants of the fatal duel fought on the banks of the Tay River on June 13, 1833. Elizabeth Hughes, the conflict’s spark, taught his children. Boulton, himself, was also no stranger to duelling, as were the other two lawyers in town. In 1827, Daniel McMartin challenged Boulton to a duel, but he declined, claiming, “he had no chance of hitting his opponent, he being no thicker than a broomstick.” However, four years later, Boulton did horsewhip McMartin, which was followed by a scuffle in the street. In 1830, Thomas Radenhurst, brother-in-law of Robert Lyon, Wilson’s rival, and James Boulton agreed to a duel in New York state. Unlike the Wilson-Lyon duel, they both walked away unharmed. Boulton and Wilson were both forced to leave Perth after Lyon’s death during the duel, due to ill feelings in the town. (from Lanark County Tourism website)

3. "Summit House"