Geuzenveld-Slotermeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Lex Althoff

Adrianus Aloijsius Felix Althoff
Haarlem, 12 september 1904 - Leusden, 29 juli 1943

De ontwikkelingen in Duitsland, waarbij Hitler aan de macht kwam, maakten grote indruk op journa- list en schrijver Lex Althoff. De situatie inspireerde hem tot het schrijven van twee romans over nazi- Duitsland en verzet. Hij kreeg hiervoor een eervolle vermelding van de Kosmos-romanprijs. Althoff nam in de oorlog ontslag als redactiechef van Het Volk toen deze onder nationaal-socialistisch toezicht kwam te staan en raakte betrokken bij het illegale Parool. Over zijn verzet zei hij: "In de oorlog die wij voeren, kunnen wij het leven verliezen.” Bij een poging om in 1942 de Noordzee over te steken, om de Nederlandse regering in Engeland van informatie te voorzien over de ontwikkelingen, werd hij gearresteerd. Op een jaar eenzame opsluiting, waarin hij bleef schrijven, volgde zijn executie wegens 'sabotage, spionage en verstandhouding met de vijand'. Na zijn dood werd Althoffs literaire werk uitgegeven.

(English translation:)

The developments in Germany, in which Hitler came to
power, made a big impression on journalist and writer Lex Althoff. The situation inspired him to write two novels about Nazi Germany and resistance. He received an honorable mention for the Kosmos Novel Prize. Althoff resigned during the war as editor-in-chief of Het Volk ("The People") when it came under National Socialist surveillance, and then became involved in the illegal Parool. Of his resistance he said: "In the war we are waging, we may lose ours lives." In 1942, while attempting to cross the North Sea in order to provide the Dutch government-in-exile in England with information on developments, he was arrested. After a year of solitary confinement, during which he continued to write, he was executed for 'sabotage, espionage and relations with the enemy'. After his death, Althoff's literary work was published.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Lex Althoff Marker - wide view

Excerpt (in translation) on his escape and recapture: "...In early 1942, Althoff would try to travel to London as a replacement for Koos Vorrink at the invitation of the government in exile. Erik Hazelhoff Roelfzema and Chris Krediet, who were to pick him up from the beach on 11 May with a motorboat, did not reach the Dutch coast. On 22 May 1942 he was arrested with all kinds of incriminating material during a new attempt in Rotterdam. He was interrogated at the Binnenhof in The Hague, but managed to escape from the car during the drive to the prison in Scheveningen. However, he was later arrested again...."
(Submitted on October 14, 2022.)