Downtown Yonge East in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Metropolitan United Church

Inscription.
This "Cathedral of Methodism" was designed by Henry Langley in the High Victorian Gothic style. The cornerstone was laid by the Rev. Egerton Ryerson, D.D., in 1870 and the church was dedicated in 1872. It replaced an earlier structure at the southeast corner of Adelaide and Toronto Streets. The first missionaries from Canada to Japan were commissioned in this church on May 7, 1873. The inaugural service of the Methodist Church of Canada was held here September 16, 1874. The World Ecumenical Methodist Conference meetings in 1911 and the first General Council of the United Church in 1925 met here. The church was badly damaged by fire in 1928 and rebuilt, incorporating most of the original walls, tower, narthex, and much of the stained glass.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation.

More about this marker. Both sides of this marker have the same inscription.

1. Metropolitan United Church.
The over 200-year history of Metropolitan United Church began in 1818 in York, what is now downtown Toronto. The first building to house the congregation was a small Methodist chapel located on King Street. Membership grew along with the city's population, so in 1831 the church acquired another site on Adelaide Street. In 1833, the Newgate Methodist
(looking north from Queen Street East • church is obscured by trees in the background)
Episcopal Church, a Georgian-style building accommodating 1,000 people, was opened. In 1868, the church trustees purchased the present-day square-block property at McGill Square (Queen and Church Streets). The congregation voted to construct a new church, renamed the Metropolitan Wesleyan Methodist Church, and dedicated it in 1872.
(Submitted on October 16, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Metropolitan United Church.
When the church was first built in 1872, it was designed to accommodate a future carillon. The tower was designed to support the addition of bells and their immense weight (over forty-four thousand pounds), by having seven-foot thick walls at the base which taper as they go up. At the top of the tower is a bell chamber open to the outside through which the carillon music can be heard. The collection of bells at the Metropolitan United Church has been growing since April 2, 1922, when Chester D. Massey dedicated 23 bells in memory of his wife. In 1960, Charles W. Drury and his wife donated twelve smaller bells, and by 1971, the collection was brought to a total of 54 bells. The church also had Canada’s largest pipe organ (Casavant Frères Opus 1367) installed in 1930 following the fire which destroyed the previous organ.
(just east of Ontario Heritage Foundation marker)
Metropolitan
United Church

is the descendant of a small, frame chapel built in 1818 on the corner of King and Jordan Streets, now the side of the Canadian Bank of Commerce Building. Metropolitan Church was erected in 1870, and the interior was rebuilt in 1929, following a disastrous fire. It now stands, together with the Church House, as a symbol of Christian witness and service in Downtown Toronto.

4. Metropolitan United Church Gates
(looking north from Queen Street East • left & right gate markers have the same inscription)