Grange Park in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

George Cox

[English]
At the turn of the 20th century, as Toronto challenged Montréal as the banking capital of Canada, George Cox was among those in the vanguard. After a successful business career in Peterborough, he moved to Toronto where he was president of the Canadian Bank of Commerce from 1890 to 1906, significantly expanding the bank's network from its base in Ontario into Western Canada. He was also president and general manager of Canada Life, dominating the insurance industry from the mid-1890s until his death. Powerful in both the banking and insurance sectors in these exciting decades, Cox was one of Canada's most prominent capitalists.

[Français]
Au tournant du XXe siècle, George Cox fut au cœur des efforts menés par Toronto pour ravir à Montréal le titre de capitale bancaire du Canada. Après une brillante carrière dans les affaires à Peterborough, Cox se fixa à Toronto, où il fut président de la Banque canadienne de commerce de 1890 à 1906. Il étendit le réseau de banque à partir de sa base ontarienne vers l'ouest du pays. Il fut aussi président de la Canada Life, dominant l'industrie
des assurances du milieu des années 1890 jusqu'à sa mort. Puissant financier durant ces décennies palpitantes, George Cox s'imposa comme l'un des plus grands capitalistes canadiens.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada.

(looking west from University Avenue • Canada Life Building in right background)

1. George Albertus Cox.
A telegraph operator, Cox became prominent in Peterborough, Ontario, as mayor, temperance leader and president of the Midland Railway and the Central Canada Loan and Savings Co. In 1888 he moved to Toronto and by 1900 had become one of Canada's most influential businessmen as president of the Bank of Commerce and the Canada Life Assurance Co and founder, president, VP or director of over 40 other firms.
(Submitted on October 17, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. George Albertus Cox.
During the 1890s, he was involved in the purchase of the Toronto Globe and the Toronto Evening Star. In 1896, he was appointed to the Senate of Canada by Sir Wilfrid Laurier. In 1898, Cox and Edward Rogers Wood incorporated the National Trust Company in Toronto, which became the Scotia Trust in 1997 and part of the Bank of Nova Scotia. In 1900, he became president
3. Canada Life Building (southeast elevation)
(view from near marker)
and general manager of Canada Life Assurance. By this time, he controlled many of the important Canadian companies in the insurance and finance sectors. His companies helped finance the Canadian Northern Railway, the Crow's Nest Pass Coal Company, and utilities developments in Brazil which became consolidated under Brazilian Traction, Light and Power Company. Cox was one of the few Canadian millionaires of his era.

4. Canada Life Building Entrance
(about 50 yards north of marker)