Independence in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Railroad Comes to Town!

Santa Fe, Oregon, and California National Historic Trails

Inscription. The entire country had railroad fever in the 1830s, with the dream that one day a railroad might span the continent! In Independence merchants needed to move goods between the town square and the Wayne City steamboat landing on the Missouri River - why not a railroad? Merchants and investors secured money, surveyed a right of way, and in 1849 the state legislature approved the Independence & Missouri River Railroad. Architect William Singleton designed a road with cut and crushed stone, wooden ties, and iron-capped rails. Mules or oxen pulled freight and passenger cars up to Independence Square, located 4˝ miles from the river. There the train made a quarter turn in the middle of the street on a turntable before entering the elaborate station. On the steep trip back to the river, one mule led the loaded freight car while the other mule might be resting inside - a way to ballast the car from bounding off the tracks.

(photo caption:)

When the Independence & Missouri River Railroad went bankrupt, its station became a warehouse or livery stable, and the turntable was buried in the street. You are standing near the old railroad bed. The rail line swept in to your immediate right before turning left in front of you on the way to Independence Square.

Erected by McCoy Park,
Oregon-California Trails Association, City of Independence and the National Park Service.