Grange Park in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir William Campbell

1. Sir William Campbell Marker (east side)
[English]
Campbell was born near Caithness, Scotland. He fought with the British forces during the American Revolution and was taken prisoner at Yorktown in 1781. Three years later he was practising law in Nova Scotia where, in 1799, he was elected to the House of Assembly. In 1811, Campbell moved to Upper Canada where he had accepted a judgeship on the Court of King's Bench. He was made chief justice of the province and speaker of the Legislative Council in 1825. Four years later he received the first knighthood awarded a judge in Upper Canada. Campbell built this Neo-classical brick house on Adelaide Street East at Frederick Street around 1822. The Advocates' Society and the Sir William Campbell Foundation moved it to this location in 1972.

[Français]
Campbell est né près de Caithness, en Écosse. Combattant dans les rangs de l’armée britannique pendant la Révolution américaine, il est fait prisonnier à Yorktown en 1781. Trois ans plus tard, il pratiquait le droit en Nouvelle-Écosse. En 1811, Campbell s’établit dans le Haut-Canada pour y exercer les fonctions de juge de la cour du Banc du Roi. Il sera
nommé juge en chef de la province et président du Conseil législatif en 1825. Quatre ans plus tard, il devient le premier juge du Haut-Canada à recevoir le titre de chevalier. Vers 1822, Campbell construit cette maison, de style néo-classique, a la rue Adelaide est. L'Advocates' Society et la Fondation Sir William Campbell transportent la maison ici en 1972.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Communications / Fondation du patrimoine ontarien, Ministre de la Culture et des Communications.

2. Sir William Campbell Marker (west side)

1. Sir William Campbell.
He was part of the British Force that surrendered to the Americans at the siege of Yorktown, Virginia in 1781. At the end of the war, he was released and sailed with the United Empire Loyalists to Nova Scotia, where he resumed his legal studies to supplement his income. Sir William rose to become the Attorney General of Cape Breton Island. In 1811, he was commissioned as a judge by the British crown and sent to the town of York in Upper Canada. In 1825, William became the 6th Chief Justice of Upper Canada. He retired from the bench in 1829 and became the first judge in Canada to receive a knighthood.
(Submitted on October 18, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(looking west from University Avenue • Campbell House Museum in background)

2. William Campbell.
Sir William Campbell was Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Upper Canada and a resident of York, Upper Canada. He also held political appointments in both Nova Scotia and Upper Canada. In 1825, he succeeded William Powell as Chief Justice and became a member of the Executive Council and speaker for the Legislative Council. He retired in 1829 due to failing health; he was knighted in April 1829. Campbell died in Toronto in 1834.

3. Campbell House.
Campbell House is an 1822 heritage house and museum in downtown Toronto, Ontario, Canada. The home was designed for entertaining and comfort, and constructed at a time when the Campbells were socially and economically established, and their children had grown to adulthood. The house is one of the few remaining examples of Georgian architecture left in Toronto and is constructed in a style in vogue during the late Georgian era known as Palladian architecture. The home is owned by the City of Toronto government and operated by the Sir William Campbell Foundation.

4. Campbell House Museum (south/front elevation)
5. Campbell House Museum (southeast elevation)