Geuzenveld-Slotermeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Jan Zwanenburg

Jan Zwanenburg
Amsterdam, 14 februari 1920 - Overveen, 5 febrari 1943

Tramconducteur Jan Zwanenburg maakte kort na de capitulatie in mei 1940 met enkele andere leden van de AJC (Arbeiders Jeugd Centrale) het illegale blad De Vrije Nederlander. De groep sloot zich in de herfst van 1940 aan bij de groep- Addicks, die de Nieuwsbrief van Pieter 't Hoen en later Het Parool stencilde en verspreidde. Tijdens de Februaristaking ging Zwanenburg op de tramrails liggen om collega's die wilden uitrijden tegen te houden.

Een half jaar later werd hij samen met nog enkele leden van de verzetsgroep gearresteerd. Na een lange gevangenschap in het Oranjehotel en twee kampen werd hij met negentien andere verzetsmensen, onder wie dertien leden van de Paroolgroep, op de Leusderheide gefusilleerd en daar vlak voor zijn verjaardag begraven.

De Parool-groep werd op 19 december 1945 in grafvak 1 van de Eerebegraafplaats in Bloemendal herbegraven.

(English translation:)

Shortly after the capitulation in May 1940, tram conductor Jan Zwanenburg and several other members of the
AJC (Workers Youth Central) created the illegal magazine De Vrije Nederlander. In the autumn of 1940, the group joined the Addicks group, which stenciled and distributed Pieter 't Hoen's Newsletter and then later the publication Het Parool. During the February strike, Zwanenburg lay down on the tram tracks to stop colleagues who wanted to leave.

Six months later, he and a few others members of the resistance group were arrested. After a long imprisonment in the Oranjehotel (a prison) and two internment camps camps, he was executed on the Leusderheide with nineteen other resistance members, including thirteen members of the Parool group, and buried there just before his birthday.

The Parool group was reburied on December 19, 1945 in section 1 at the Memorial Cemetery in Bloemendal.

Erected by Geef Straaten Een Gezicht.

2. Jan Zwanenburg Marker - wide view