Near Garretson in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

St. Paulus Lutheran

Inscription. One of the deepest desires of Norwegian immigrants who settled in this area of the Slip-Up Creek was to have a church where they and their children might hear the saving gospel. On December 17, 1873, O. O. Sando, a circuit-riding preacher who served congregations in Dakota Territory and Minnesota, helped organize the St. Paulus Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Church. He conducted the first ten services for $35.

The small congregation met in area schoolhouses for 13 years. In 1886 a site was chosen and the construction of a church was begun. On June 20, 1894, at a cost of $1800, the new church was dedicated. Many years later it was discovered that the building had been erected on land the congregation didn't own.

After dismantling the first church building, a second larger church and a stable for horses were built here by Albert Anderson on one acre of land donated by member Sivert O. Hegge. Dedication of the second church was held May 28th, 1911.

With membership declining, the congregation voted to dissolve, and on August 7, 1965, the church building and contents were sold at public auction. The spirit of the congregation continues to live on in the descendants of those early pioneers who dreamed of a place for their future generations to worship.

St. Paulus Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran
Church

1873     1965

Mark 9:23
All Ting's Kan Hende Til Ham Som Tror
All Things Are Possible To Him Who Believes

Erected 2003 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society and to the memory of those Christian pioneers who sacrificed to build a place of worship where God's word could be heard. Glory be to God.

3. St. Paulus Lutheran Marker in St. Paul Cemetery
4. St. Paulus Lutheran Marker, from the south