Near Marlin in Falls County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Falls County

Inscription. Created Jan. 28, 1850, from Limestone and Milam counties. Organized Aug. 5, 1850. Named for falls on the Brazos River which flow through the center of the county.

White colonization in the area pre-dates the Texas Revolution, but colonists fled on news of Santa Anna's assault, 1836. John Marlin, for whom county seat was named, returned and settled near present city. Growth was steady and the first railroad reached the county in 1870.

A center for farming, manufacturing and dairying. Curative artesian water gives Marlin recognition as a health spa.

Erected 1936 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 1562.)

More about this marker. This marker's original 1936 text plate was replaced with a new text plate in 1965.