Staunton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Augusta County Courthouse

Inscription. Augusta County, created by the Virginia General Assembly in 1738, was formally organized in 1745. Its original western boundary stretched “to the utmost limits of Virginia,” a claim that then ex- tended to the Pacific Ocean. The county court first met in a log courthouse that William Beverley built on his property here. John Madison served as the county’s first clerk of court from 1745 to 1778. Prominent regional architect T. J. Collins designed the current courthouse, the fifth on this site, in the Beaux-Arts and Neo-Classical Revival styles. The building, completed in 1901, was listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register and the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Erected 2021 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number I-34.)

The building has a two-story, four-bay central portico, with one-bay hyphens connecting to one-bay wings on either side, a domed cupola, with extensive ornamentation on the pediments and the capitals of the yellow, pressed brick columns. The entrances are on the hyphens, rather than the central pavilion, with a stone belt course around the entire structure. Design follows the Beaux Arts architectural style.

Its historical significance is in its unique architecture, as well as its history and records, some dating back to the Colonial era.
(Submitted on October 23, 2022.)

This view is of Johnson Street. Marker is on the courthouse lawn. The courthouse is out of frame on the left.