Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Sint Stevenshofje of Convent van Tetterode / St. Stevens Almshouse of the Conveyance of Tetterode

Inscription.
Gesticht in 1487 door Willem van Tetterode en zijn vrouw Christina Arentsdr. Het hofje was bedoeld voor dertien arme eerbare mannen. Zij mochten gehuwd zijn, maar wanneer de heren kwamen te overlijden moesten hun weduwen het hofje verlaten. Het hofje verrees op het terrein naast het huis van de stichter. Tussen 1771 en 1777 kreeg het hofje tijdens een ingrijpende verbouwing zijn huidige uiterlijk. In 1983 vond een restauratie plaats waarbij een aantal huisjes werd verheeld.

Almshouse, founded in 1487. Intended for 13 poor, respectable men who could be either married or single. On the death of a married man, his widow had to leave. During the restoration in 1983 a number of houses were combined with their neighbours.

(Not included in the English portion of the plaque, but in the Dutch text:)
The almshouse was built on the property next to the house of the founder. Between 1771 and 1777, the almshouse was given its current appearance during a major renovation.

Erected by Gemeente Leiden, ANWB.

topic list: Charity & Public Work. A significant historical year for this entry is 1487.

2. St. Stevens Almshouse of the Conveyance of Tetterode Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just above the garbage cans.
of land.
Excerpt (in translation): The almshouse in the De Camp neighborhood was founded in 1487 by the wealthy brewer Willem Aerntsz. van Tetrode and his wife Cristijn (or Christina) Arentsdr. Bruinen, and named after the patron saint of the Leiden brewers' guild, Saint Steven. With the proceeds from a piece of land southwest of the city, the Stevenshofjespolder, the maintenance and expenses of the residents could be guaranteed. This land had been donated to the almshouse by the Van Tetrode family especially for this purpose. The almshouse was completely renovated in 1777, and has been registered as a national monument in the monument register since 1968.
(Submitted on October 24, 2022.)