South Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Last External Tank on Earth

— Space Shuttle Endeavour —

Inscription.
The external tank (ET) was the fuel tank for the space shuttle orbiter. It carried the propellants — liquid oxygen and liquid hydrogen — that mixed and ignited in the space shuttle main engines (SSMEs) to help push the shuttle to orbit.
The only component of the space shuttle that was not reused, the ET detached from the space shuttle orbiter after launch and fell back toward Earth, breaking apart in the atmosphere. This tank, ET-94, is the last remaining ET that was built for flight, but it was never launched.
While it's here, ET-94 will be restored to take its place in the new display of Endeavour in the Samuel Oschin Air and Space Gallery.

indoor panel:
Mission 26: The Big Endeavour
Just before midnight on October 11, 2012, Endeavour began the once-ever trek of a space shuttle orbiter through a major metropolitan area full of homes, businesses, traffic and milions of people. For most of the journey, Endeavour rode on special sets of transport wheels that could be steered individually, allowing the orbiter to wriggle through narrow streets, zigzagging to miss obstacles on ether side.
At 78 feet wide, 57 feet high and 122 feet long — about as long as three school buses — navigating Endeavour through the streets of Los Angeles
and Inglewood required the guidance and skill of over 100 people. Engineers and technicians lifted power lines and took down traffic lights. Police and firefighters cleared Endeavour's path and a whole crew of volunteers from across the state supported the efforts along the way. Endeavour made several planned stops to make time for crews to work, and even for the occasional party.
During the 68 hours it took Endeavour to travel the 12 miles from Los Angeles International Airport to the California Science Center, about 15 million people filled the sidewalks to celebrate the historic event. Enjoy images of Endeavour's historic trip through city streets here. For images of Endeavour's last flight through the skies, please visit the third floor.

Erected 2022 by California Science Center.

2. External Tank Marker Inset
“The ET connected the whole shuttle stack and included attachment points for the orbiter and solid rocket boosters.”

More about this marker. The California Science Center museum is open 10-5 daily, with free admission.
In 2022, construction began on the new Shuttle Gallery building. The tank is now located inside the new building (under construction, 2014).

4. Last External Tank on Earth
Viewed from State Street.
5. Indoor Panel — Mission 26: The Big Endeavour
6. Indoor Panel — Future Shuttle Gallery
The California Science Center will be the only place in the world to see a complete Space Shuttle System in "ready for launch" position.
7. The Big Endeavour — in 2012
Traveling from Los Angeles International Airport to the California Science Center.