Poultney in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

The Old Stone Church

Inscription. One of the first Methodist churches erected in Vermont, the Old Stone Church was built ca. 1822 with limestone from Whitehall, NY, and marble quarried in Tinmouth, VT. The church, set high atop Stone Church Hill, created a town center and prompted development. With a new church erected in 1841, the building was sold several times and purchased in 1869 for the Masonic Star Lodge No. 37, Poultney Chapter No. 10. The iconic Greek Revival-style portico was added ca. 1918. In 2007, the building was purchased for use as a community arts center. That vision was realized in 2016 with the assistance of private donors and the Preservation Trust of Vermont. Stone Valley Arts at Fox Hill serves as a center of cultural activity in southwestern Vermont.

Erected 2022 by Vermont Division for Historical Preservation.

3. The Old Stone Church