Guelph in Wellington County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

John Galt's Town Plan

Inscription.
John Galt's 1827 plan for the Town of Guelph shows a central gathering place inside the large, triangular Market Grounds. Galt’s plan was based on planned towns he had seen in his travels including Buffalo, New York and Detroit, Michigan which used a radial baroque design connected with a larger grid of streets. He was also influenced by the New Town movement used in Edinburgh, Scotland which emphasized vistas, wide streets, public squares and dramatic views of public buildings. In today's Market Square, Guelph's City Hall and Provincial Offences Court occupy about one quarter the original Market Grounds.

Guelph was a planned town, with roads and facilities laid out and built according to a plan. Galt adopted the concept of a “planned town” in advance of general settlement in order to stimulate sales of agricultural land. Galt’s original layout, with streets radiating from a single focal point, is still visible in Guelph’s downtown core. Galt named Guelph after Britain’s royal family, the Hanoverians, who were descended from the Guelfs. Guelph was first incorporated as a village in 1851, and then as a town in 1856.
(Submitted on October 28, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Guelph Museums 1994_15_1