Near Bremond in Robertson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Wootan Wells

Inscription. Famous early health spa and resort. First well was dug 1878 by landowner Francis Wootan. Water tasted good, but turned dishes yellow and clothes red. Even so, it seemed to possess amazing curative properties.

Wootan soon built a hotel and in 1879 a resort town made its debut. He formed promotion company with T.W. Wade and more hotels, a bottling works, dance pavilion, and school sprang up. Leading socialites came for miles to "Take the Waters".

Disaster struck in 1915 when fire swept the town. In 1921 the last buildings also burned.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10958.)

Wootan Wells was a famous health resort on Highway 6 and Farm Road 1373 3˝ miles west of Bremond in northwest Robertson County. The town was founded by Francis Marion Wootan, who moved to Texas from Alabama in 1873. He bought 51˝ acres of the Hugh Davlin League land and part of the Robert Moffit Survey. In 1878 Wootan dug a seventy-five-foot well to supply his farmstead with water, which subsequently turned his plates yellow and his clothes red. Wootan contracted with United States Navy chemist, Dr. W. Mew, to analyze the water. After learning of the water's high mineral content, Wootan advertised the water as curative in the Bremond newspaper.
(Submitted on October 28, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Wootan Wells Marker from the street