Bremond in Robertson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Paul Bremond

Inscription. The city of Bremond is named for the noted financier and railroad builder Paul Bremond (1810-85). A native of New York, where he apprenticed in the hat trade, Bremond came to Texas in 1839 and eventually joined other investors in a railroad that became the Houston and Texas Central. With Bremond as president, it built a line from Houston to Dallas and beyond. Among the new towns established along the route was Bremond, incorporated in 1870. Paul Bremond was also instrumental in the development of the Houston, East and West Texas Railroad farther east. A spiritualist who was married three times, Bremond was recognized widely as one of the state's leading businessmen of his day.

1. Bremond, Paul (1810–1885). Texas State Historical Association
Paul Bremond, railroad builder, financier, and entrepreneur, was born in New York City on October 11, 1810, to Paul Barlie and Catherine (Green) Bremond of Fishkill, New York. The elder Bremond was a French émigré physician. The younger Bremond left school at the age of twelve to become apprentice to a firm of hatters. He engaged in the hat business in New York and Philadelphia but suffered large losses in the panic of 1837. In 1839 he moved to Galveston, Texas, where he opened an auction and commission house. About 1842 he moved to Houston and expanded his interests, along with the circle of businessmen that included William Marsh Rice, Thomas William House, and William A. Van Alstyne.
2. The Paul Bremond Marker next to Bremond Post Office
The marker is located under the trees
(Submitted on October 28, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Spiritualism. Wikipedia
Spiritualism is the metaphysical school of thought opposing physicalism and also is the category of all spiritual beliefs/views (in monism and dualism) from ancient to modern. In the long nineteenth century, Spiritualism (when not lowercase) became most known as a social religious movement according to which the laws of nature and of God include "the continuity of consciousness after the transition of death" and "the possibility of communication between those living on Earth and those who have made the transition". The afterlife, or the "spirit world", is seen by spiritualists not as a static place, but as one in which spirits continue to evolve.