Wytheville in Wythe County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to the Thomas J. Boyd Museum

Meet Thomas J. Boyd

Thomas Jefferson Boyd, known as the "Father of Wytheville," was born on June 15, 1804, in Albemarle County. After graduating in the first class of the University of Virginia Law School, he moved to Wytheville to establish a law practice with Judge David McComas. He also established the Boyd Hotel, for years the tallest building in Virginia. He ran the hotel from 1858 until 1893. Boyd also served as trustee of the town, from 1839 to his death in 1893. In addition, he was a member of the Virginia House of Delegates (1848-1853) and a State Commissioner of Public Works (1853-1859). After retiring from law, he focused on planning and surveying the streets of Wytheville, intentionally making them wider than normal. It is estimated that Boyd donated roughly $20,000 to the town in the form of land, services, and taxes.

The Thomas J. Boyd Museum, open since 1983, is named after Mr. Boyd.

Wytheville Opera House Cornerstone

This 1895 cast-cement block was the cornerstone of the Wytheville Opera House which stood at the intersection of Church and Spring Street in Wytheville. The building served as a place for popular entertainment and meeting space. Performances included local plays like the 1922, The Microbe of Love in addition to movie versions
of The Scarlet Letter, The Merry Widow, King of Kings, and Rudolph Valentino in A Sainted Devil. Wytheville native E. Lee Trinkle campaigned there on his successful run for Virginia Governor. The three-story building was destroyed by fire in 1946. Workers rescued the concrete block from the ruins of the building.

Wythe County Historical Society Collection. Gift of Peggy Shores

Horse Drinking Fountain

The Horse Drinking Fountain first stood outside of the Wytheville Courthouse and was filled by the town's water system. Generations of Wytheville citizens and travelers took their horses to the fountain for a refreshing drink.

Property of Town of Wytheville. Image courtesy of the Kegley Library. Wytheville Community College, W.R. Chitwood Collection

Mounting Stone

Description: Stone Stile.
Used for Mounting Carriages and Horses.
Presently located in front of Boyd Museum.
Formerly located on Withers Road.

Donor: Alfred A. Copenhaver

Erected by Town of Wytheville, Department of Museums.

Left to right at the marker: Wytheville Opera House Cornerstone, Mounting Stone and Horse Drinking Fountain.