Lungga, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands — Oceania (Melanesia in the Pacific Ocean)

Japanese Airport Construction

The Project for Restoration of International Airport
Grant aid from the people of Japan as a token of friendship and cooperation between Japan and the Solomon Islands
2005

Honiara International Airport, formerly called Henderson Airfield, was originally constructed during World War II, and is now the sole international airport in the country.

Several countries and international organizations have assisted with various improvements such as runway extension and control tower construction. The international terminal building and apron were constructed in 1997 as a Japan’s Grant Aid Project. In order to enhance safety of airport operations, further improvement of the runway pavement and airfield lighting system were completed in 2005 also by Japan’s Grant Aid.

kilometers away); First Meeting of the Assemblies of God Church (approx. 9.4 kilometers away); Solomon Islands Scouts and Coastwatchers (approx. 9.7 kilometers away); The Warrior (approx. 9.8 kilometers away); Guadalcanal American Memorial (approx. 9.8 kilometers away); American and Allied War Correspondents of the Guadalcanal Campaign (approx. 9.8 kilometers away).

U.S. Marine Corps (courtesy of the National Archives at College Park), January 1, 1943
3. Grumman Wildcat fighter planes of U.S. Marine Corps pilots at Fighter Strip One, Henderson Field