Coshocton in Coshocton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The New Selby Building

Coshocton was too small to rate a mail train stop.
Mid 1860's-non-stop mail trains began service to small towns using canvas bags and mail cranes. The practice declined along with passenger rail travel in the 1940's.

Dan Moody was a boy in the 1940's
Dan's postal rail story is on the door

Printed in the Democratic Standard, April 2, 1895, with the caption "Building in which the New Armory is Located"

"My dad ran Moore's Store which was a auto supply store. At the end of the day we would pick up all the receipts for the day's sales, put them in a canvas bag and hang them on the postal rail up next to the railroad. When the train came through on the way to Newark, Ohio, they would pick the bag off the mail rail and then-any mail that had to be delivered—they would pitch out on the ground and somebody would gather it up. The train never slowed down. It would keep right on going." Dan Moody in 2011

Postal History of Coshocton County 1805-1961. Miriam C. Hunter
The first post office in Coshocton County was created six years before the county existed, and when the city was known as Tuscarora, Jesse Fulton was the first postmaster, appointed in 1805. He and his brothers had come from Maryland and bought land in the county. It was on this
tract that Jesse established a mill, where local settlers would have corn ground and pick up their letters. The Post office stayed at that site until September of 1811, six months after the founding of the county, when William Whitten became the postmaster.... it is likely that the office was moved into Coshocton proper at this time. Adam Johnson was appointed post master in 1817, and his office was listed as "Coshocton, or the Forks of the Muskingum," This was the first time the city's name appears in Washington postal records. Adam Johnson was a merchant, politician, surveyor, County recorder, county clerk, as well as being highly ranked in the states militia, and the postmaster. He moved the post office into a building attached to Charlie William's tavern, which was located near the corner of Chestnut and Water Street, here were a dozen post offices in the county before 1830, and as the population grew, more opened. Many of these post offices were located at crossroads, in little stores or the front rooms of a settlers home. By 1895, the city's post office was located within the Shelby Building, at the corner of Main and Fifth Street, A whole new building, located at the corner of Main and Seventh Street was built for the post office in 1917 where it resided until 1965.

At one time the armory was on the 3rd floor of the Shelby Building. It was one big room up there.
Battery F did their drills and had a rifle range whee they could shoot. They would hold dances up there. as told by Dan Markley who was remembering the 1940's in 2011

3. The New Selby Building