Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Ben Bril

Twaalfvoudig Nederlands kampioen boksen. Deed onder andere mee aan de Olympische Spelen van 1928 in Amsterdam en de Joodse Olympische Spelen van 1935 in Tel Aviv. De Joodse Ben Bril weigerde mee te doen aan de spelen van 1936 in Berlijn vanwege het Duitse naziregime. In de oorlog werd hij door bokskameraad Sam Olij en diens zoon Jan ver- raden. Het gezin Bril overleefde diverse kampen, waar Bril op bevel van de SS bokswedstrijden organiseerde.. Na de oorlog volgde een tweede succesvolle loopbaan. als boksscheidsrechter. In 1960 werd hij tijdens de Olympische Spelen in Rome uitgeroepen tot de beste ter wereld. Sinds zijn overlijden is er elk jaar in Theater Carré een groot boksgala, de Ben Bril Memorial.

(English translation:)

Twelve times Dutch boxing champion. Among other things, participated in the 1928 Olympic Games in Amsterdam and the 1935 Jewish Olympics in Tel Aviv. The Jewish Ben Bril refused to participate in the 1936 games in Berlin because of the German Nazi regime. During the war, he was betrayed by boxing comrade Sam Olij and his
son Jan. The Bril family survived various camps, where Bril organized boxing matches on the orders of the SS. After the war, a second successful career followed as a boxing referee. In 1960, during the Olympic Games in Rome, he was named the best in the world. Since his death, every year in the Theater Carré a big boxing gala is held, the Ben Bril Memorial.

Erected 2022 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Ben Bril Marker - wide view

Excerpt - overview: Barend "Ben" Bril (16 July 1912 – 11 September 2003) was a Dutch boxer who competed in the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Olympics in Flyweight boxing, and became an accomplished European boxing referee and judge in the 1960s.

Excerpt - time in Bergen-Belsen: During the German occupation of the Netherlands after 1940, Bril, his wife Celia and son were forced to go into hiding above what was once his family's bakery, but in 1942 were arrested by Nazi sympathiser, Jan Olij a neighbor, whose father, Sam Olij, had boxed together with Bril in the 1928 Olympics. Around 1942, he was first sent to the Vught Transit Camp, a concentration camp in Southern Holland with deplorable conditions, located Southeast of his home in Amsterdam. Once deported to Northern Germany and interned at the Bergen-Belsen concentration camp, Bril was able to get a job, and then a promotion to the position of Blockälteste, which put him in charge of his
barrack. Looking to survive, he was selected to box in the camp, where he let known German boxers defeat him. Four of his brothers and a sister died in the camps. All but one of the siblings were married with children. Ben, his wife, and his younger brother Herrie survived the war….
(Submitted on November 4, 2022.)