Radford, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Railroad Arrives

The Frontier Settled

Inscription. Rich in mineral and agricultural resources, Southwestern Virginia attracted the attention of those who sought to tap into these riches. On March 2, 1849, the Virginia General Assembly voted to fund construction of the Virginia and Tennessee Railroad (VA & TN) from Lynchburg, VA to Bristol, TN.

Here in what is now Radford, the VA & TN built a depot near Lovely Mount and named it Central, because of its midpoint location between Lynchburg and Bristol. Workmen erected several freight buildings, a machine shop, and a large-engine roundhouse on 15 acres of land. The rail line officially opened at Central Depot on June 1, 1854.

Along the new railroad, the geography of the region provided multiple engineering challenges, among them crossing the New River near Central Depot. This obstacle was met with a bridge known as “Morgan's Bridge” completed in 1855. Spanning 730 feet, it was the longest bridge constructed by the VA & TN. The path of this structure has been followed since 1855 and is still in use today here directly in front of the Mary Draper Ingles Cultural Heritage Park.

When Norfolk and Western took over the rail lines beginning in 1881, they initiated a tremendous project to improve the existing lines and to add new lines throughout the area. The Radford area was no exception, which received a new curved rail
bridge across the New River in 1888 to facilitate the increasing movement of coal.

Captions (top to bottom)
• Late 19th century view of Central Depot, now the downtown portion of eastern Radford. The roundhouse dated to the 1850s when the Virginia and Tennessee Railroad first opened Central Depot.
• View of the two rail bridges that came into Radford in the late 19th century. The modern bridge at the site still crosses in the path of the straight line. The curved bridge was demolished in 1905, but its stone supports still stand in the river.
• The 1850s map and profile showing the path of the Virginia and Tennessee Railroad. Courtesy Library of Congress

3. Railroad Bridge Across the New River