Damascus in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Damascus Old Mill

— The Damascus History Tour —

Inscription.
In the Spring of 1821 Henry A. Mock moved from North Carolina and bought 91 acres of land from early settler John Larimer for $405. Immediately he set about building an earthen dam across Laurel Creek for a grist mill. Although the area had been settled since 1776, this was the beginning of the community which was named Mock's Mill. The first mill burned, and another washed away, but the community needed the service, so the mill was rebuilt. It had two grinding stones run by water power and ground corn and wheat using a horizontal water-powered wheel (see example in illustrations).

When Henry Mock retired in 1886 he sold the Mill property to John Imboden, who renamed the town of Mock's Mill as Damascus. The Damascus Land Company (DLC), chartered in 1900, took over Imboden's Damascus property after his death. In 1910 a new building was again constructed.

In the 1920s and 1930s the mill was owned and operated by brothers Ray and Corbit Atkins who continued grinding wheat and corn. The Wilkinson's operated the mill in the 1940s. Feed bags are on display inside the current mill with these names on them. Local women made dresses from the flour sacks and took great pride in their work (see example in illustrations).

After the mill ceased operation, it fell into disrepair with ownership changing hands many times.
Finally, a series of owners began to bring it back to life. Significant changes were added over time, including a concrete dam, a new roof and windows, and the addition of six new rooms and an elevator. In 2001 the Old Mill opened as a restaurant.

The Old Mill is now the Damascus Old Mill Inn, owned by Damascus Inn Properties, LLC. It is a tourist destination featuring twelve luxurious rooms, a waterside restaurant, and a venue for musical events, weddings, and family gatherings.

Funded by the Damascus Inn Properties, LLC
Design by Trailhead Designs
Primary research and text by Kari Tudor

Erected by The Damascus History Tour.

2. Damascus Old Mill Marker Photographs

Henry Mock was born in Davie County, North Carolina, in 1794. When he was 27 years old, Mr. Mock and his family left his North Carolina home and followed the trail west toward Kentucky. This area was then a dense forest of enormous hemlock, poplar, and white oak trees. The ground itself was saturated by the numerous springs whose waters were dammed by fallen timber, roots, rocks, and leaves. Mr. Mock was so struck by the natural beauty and financial possibilities of the locality that he decided
(looking east along West Imboden Street • Damascus Old Mill in background)
to locate here. He bought some land, built a dam across Laurel Creek, put up a grist and sawmill on its banks, then tackled the forest and jungle around him.
(Submitted on November 5, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Damascus Old Mill