Damascus in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Churches of Damascus

— The Damascus History Tour —

Inscription.
The first place of worship in Damascus was Wright's Chapel (Methodist) built around 1830 at Mock's Cemetery on Red Hill. The church burned down and was rebuilt outside of town. Damascus at that time was called Mock's Mill after a grist mill built by Henry Mock, one of the first settlers. General John Imboden, a Confederate veteran, settled here in the 1880s and with his wife started an Episcopal Sunday school in the grist mill. In 1891 an Episcopal church was built but burned down. The congregation started attending services in Abingdon.

In 1893 the Lutherans built a church on what is now Beaver Dam Avenue and called it Mock's Chapel. This building is the oldest existing church in town and was also used by the Methodists while they built their church on Laurel Avenue, which was completed in 1903. Mock's Chapel is now owned by the Faith Baptist congregation. There are hand-made furnishings inside built by the Mock family.

The First Baptist Church, which at this time is the largest congregation in town, started in an old store building. The first structure was built in 1904. The church continued to expand and in 1956 the members built a new brick structure. The Damascus Church of Christ organized in 1912 and built their brick church on Railroad Avenue in 1916. A second Church of Christ was started in 1956. Members met
in homes until 1959 when they purchased a medical office on Laurel Avenue and converted the building into the Laurel Avenue Church of Christ.

The Damascus Presbyterian Church, to the right of where you are standing now, was started in an upstairs room over the blacksmith shop which was across the street. This building was completed in 1907 and is visible in old photos of Laurel Avenue.

At the time of the creation of this sign (2018) there are ten churches in Damascus, including the newly-established One Way Ministries and Souls Harbor Church. Other congregations include the Church of God of Prophecy and the Cornerstone Independent Baptist Church, which once served as both a school and a church.

Design by Trailhead Designs
Information taken from an original article by Susan Seymore and from the books of Louise Hall. Additional material contributed by Irvin Wells.
In Loving Memory of
Sue Summerson Wells