Lafayette Square

Place Lafayette

Inscription. (Obverse) Planned in 1788 as a public place for Faubourg Ste. Marie, the City's first suburb, this Square honors American Revolutionary War Hero, Marie Joseph Paul Yves Roch Gilbert Du Motier, Marquis de Lafayette. He declined the invitation to become the first Governor when the United States purchased Louisiana. During his April 9-15, 1825, visit to the City of New Orleans, his popularity was evidenced by resounding cheers of "Vive Lafayette, Vive Lafayette!"

(Reverse) Conçue en 1788 comme place publique du Faubourg Sainte-Marie qui fut la premiére banlieue de La Nouvelle-Orléans, cette place commémore Marie Joseph Paul Yves Roch Gilbert Du Motier, Marquis de Lafayette, héros de la Guerre d'indépendance Américaine. Lafayette déclina l'offre qui lui était faite de devenir le premier gouverneur au moment de l'achat de la Louisiane par les Etats-Unis. Entre le 9 et 15 avril 1825, Lafayette visita La Nouvelle-Orléans et fut chaleureusment accueilli.

Erected 1985 by France-Amérique de la Louisiane.

4. John McDonogh Statue - Lafayette Square
"from the public school children of New Orleans, 1892-1898"
5. Henry Clay Statue - Lafayette Square
"...erected A.D. 1865 on Canal Street...removed to Lafayette Square A.D. 1900."
6. Benjamin Franklin Statue - Lafayette Square
"Save while you are young to spend while you are old. One penny saved is better than two pennies earned." Poor Richard's Sayings.
Dedicated to the people of New Orleans by Henry Wadsworth Gustine ... A.D. 1926.