Danville in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

All Wars Memorial

Inscription. Bronze Plaque:
Dedicated To All Who Served, Supported and Sacrificed for Our Freedom

Black Granite Maker One:
Freedom Is Not Free
“We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are creates equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain inalienable rights, that among these are Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Happiness.”
Declaration of Independence ~ 4th of July 1776

“We the people of the United States, in order to form a more perfect union, establish justice, insure domestic tranquility, provide for the common defense, promote the general welfare, and secure the blessings of liberty to ourselves and our prosperity, do ordain and establish this constitution for the United States of America.”
Preamble to United States Constitution ~ 17th of September 1787

“Give me liberty or give me death.”
Patrick Henry ~ 23rd of March 1775

“I only regret that I have but one life to lose for my country.”
Captain Nathan Hale on the occasion of his death at the hands of the British
22nd of September 1776

“The price of freedom is eternal vigilance.”
Commonly attributed to Thomas Jefferson 1743 – 1826

Black Granite Marker Two:
Every
Generation Is Called

To be prepared for war is one of the most effectual means of preserving peace.”
President George Washington – 8th of January 1790

“It is rather for us to be here dedicated to the great task remaining before us – that from these honored dead we take increase devotion to that cause for which they gave the last full measure of devotion – that we here highly resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain.”
President Abraham Lincoln – 9th of November 1863

“This nation has its destiny in the hands, heads and hearts of its millions of free men and women, and its faith in freedom under the guidance of God… Our support goes to those who struggle to gain those rights and keep them. Our strength is our unity of purpose.”
President Franklin D. Roosevelt – 6th of January 1941

“Let every nation know, whether it wishes us well or ill, that we shall pay any price, bear any burden, meet and hardship, support any friend, oppose any foe, in order to assure the survival and success of liberty.”
President John F. Kennedy – 20th of January 1961

Black Granite Marker Three:
In The Struggle For Freedom
“These are the times that try men’s souls. The summer soldier and the sunshine patriot will, in the crisis, shrink from the service of their country;
2. All Wars Memorial
Black Granite Marker One
but he that stands now, deserves the love and thanks of man and woman.”
Thomas Paine in Pennsylvania Journal during Washington’s retreat across the Delaware River – 19th of December 1776

“The eyes of the world are upon you. The hopes of liberty – loving people everywhere march with you – I have full confidence in your courage, devotion to duty and skill in battle.”
General Dwight D. Eishenhower in remarks to troops on D-Day – 6th of June 1944

“No People who have ever lived on this earth have fought harder, paid a higher price for freedom, or done more to advance the dignity of man than Americans.”
Ronald Wilson Reagan during his first campaign for President – 31st of March 1976

“Our troops are now fighting overseas to defeat terrorism, and in that effort, they follow in the footsteps of the 48 million men and women who, since out nation’s founding, have stepped forward to defend out land.”
President George W. Bush – 30th of October 2001.

White Granite Marker One:
”Pray that our Heavenly Father may assuage the anguish of your bereavement and leave you only the cherished memory of the loved and lost and the solemn pride that must be yours to have laid so costly a sacrifice on the alter of freedom.”
President Abraham Lincoln
Contained in a letter to a mother
3. All Wars Memorial
Black Granite Marker Two
who had lost five sons in the Civil War.

White Granite Marker Two:
”With malice towards none, with charity for all, with firmness in the right, as God gives us to see the right, let us strive on to finish the work we are in, to bind up the nations wounds, to care for him who shall have borne the battle, and for his widow and his orphans, to do all which may achieve and cherish a just and lasting peace, among ourselves, and with all nations.”
2nd Inaugural Address, 4th of March 1865

4. All Wars Memorial
Black Granite Marker Three

Regarding All Wars Memorial. The All Wars Memorial is in Oak Hill Park. There is a trail leading from the bronze plaque to the flagpole. The path is made up of 36 panels, each with 49 granite squares. The granite squares honor or memorialize an individual or group.

"The All Wars Memorial is a living memorial "dedicated to all who sacrificed to assure our freedom." In addition to being a memorial, this is an opportunity for the survivors of war, to recognize and honor men and women who returned from the direct experience of war as well as families, friends and loved ones who experienced the impacts of war indirectly."
(Submitted on November 6, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

5. All Wars Memorial