Columbia in Maury County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Riverside Bridge

Inscription. This concrete Bridge replaced a steel girder structure built in 1889. The plaque from the old bridge is below

City Council Accepting Bridge 1974

J.A. (Buddy) Morgan - Mayor, Barbara Harwood - Vice Mayor, Councilmen: James L. Bailey - 1st Ward, Athel A. Hickman - 2nd Ward, James S. Harris - 3rd Ward, Charles P. Smith - 4th Ward, Hershel White - 5th Ward

City Council Commissioning Bridge 1973

J.J. Underwood - Mayor, Clement Marshall - Vice Mayor, Councilmen: J.A. Morgan, Charles West, Ray Woody

M.C. Stone - Public Works Dir., W.M. Albright - City Engineer, Jarrett H. Jones - City Manager, Ross H. Bryan, Inc. - Engineers, Oman Construction, Nashville

Old Bridge Plaque

1889

Pittsburgh Bridge Co

Contractors: James Andrews , Chr, P.H. Southhall, Jr., Secy, J.H. Courtney, A.L. Thomas, Robt. C. Church, Lucius E. Polk, W.J. Jones, Edwin Thacher, Ch'Eng, E.H. Scofield, Res'd't Eng

3. The underside of the current bridge showing the old bridge support.