Biltmore Forest in Buncombe County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Shrub Garden

Inscription. Also referred to as the Ramble by landscape architect Frederick Law Olmsted, this space features meandering paths similar to his design for New York's Central Park. The Shrub Garden beautifully illustrates Olmsted's ability to design for both form and function. This area was intentionally laid out below a natural ridge to protect guests and plantings from the worst winter winds. The paths were designed to provide for easy strolling from the elevation of Biltmore House down to the Walled Garden.

Wander through the four-acre garden and note the many heirloom shrubs representing varieties popular at the end of the 19th century.

Worth Noting

This garden is designed to have something in bloom almost the entire year. The parade of colors begins with winter jasmine and vernal witch hazel. Spring brings forsythia, peonies, Japanese cherries, dogwoods, lilac, and azaleas. Roses, hydrangea, and crepe myrtle bloom in summer. Fall is highlighted by Japanese anemones, beauty berry, and autumn colors until frost. Just as shown on the original 1893 drawings for this garden, many shrub beds are edged with perennial plants adding additional color in season.