Hell's Kitchen in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Skiorsky HRS (H-19) Chickasaw

Inscription.
The Chickasaw made its first flight on November 7, 1949, with the civilian designation S-55. Later versions were developed for the military. The Chickasaw carried a crew of two pilots and up to 10 passengers of eight stretchers when configured for medical evacuation duties. The flight crew compartment was situated above the engine. Large fuel tanks under the floor enabled flights lasting several hours. The design introduced innovative solutions to common problems of helicopters of the day, primarily maintaining balance while carrying a load. Placing the heavy engine in the front of the aircraft, ahead of the cockpit, allowing for a large cargo area directly in line with the main rotor and center of gravity. This placement made the Chickasaw capable of carrying a substantial internal payload and lifting externally slug cargo without upsetting the balance of the aircraft. It also gave maintenance crews easy access to the 700-horsepower Wright R-1300-3 radial engine through two large clamshell doors.

During the Korean War (1950-1953), the U.S. Marine Corps pioneered the use of helicopters in warfare. For the first time in history, helicopters participated in major assaults and troop supply missions. The first of these missions, on September 13, 1951, delivered nearly 19,000 pounds (8,618 kg) of ammunition and
supplies to an embattled marine division in just three hours. A week later, Chickasaws rushed 224 marines and 18,000 pounds (8,164 kg) of cargo to the frontline during Operation Summit, the first helicopter-borne landing of a combat unit in history.

Civil versions of the Chickasaw were the first helicopters used by commercial services in Europe in 1952-1953 and by American carriers soon after. A total of 1,281 Chickasaws were produced for military use, designated HRS by the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps; H-19 by the U.S. Army and Air Force; and H04S by the U.S. Coast Guard. Several hundred were built for commercial customers, and 447 were built under license in England, France and Japan.

Length: 42 feet 4 inches (12.9 m)
Rotor Diameter: 53 feet (16.2 m)
Height: 13 feet 4 inches (4.1 m)
Empty Weight: 4,795 pounds (2,175 kg)
Max Weight: 7,500 pounds (3,402 kg)
Top Speed: 101 miles per hour (163 kph)
Ceiling: 10,500 feet (3,200 m)
Crew: Two, with space for 10 passengers or 8 stretchers
Armament: None

[Captions:]
U.S. Marine helicopter squadron HMR-161 arrived at the frontlines of the Korean War on September 2, 1951, with 15 aircraft. They served in hotly contested combat zones but did not lose a single helicopter
to enemy fire. They forever changed the way helicopters were used in combat.

On July 9, 1953, New York Airways established regular service between the three major New York metropolitan area airports, becoming the first scheduled helicopter airline to carry passengers in the United States. Service was later expanded to include the heliport at West 30th Street on the Hudson River, several blocks from the Museum.

Erected by Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum.