Kyle in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kyle Depot

Inscription. As the International and Great Northern Railroad (I&GN) extended from Austin to San Antonio, the Kyle and Moore families granted 200 acres for its roadbed, depot and proposed townsite. On September 10, 1880, the I&GN tracks reached the makeshift canvas tent depot of Kyle. By the end of that November, the temporary depot was replaced with a permanent structure. Landowners quickly established businesses as railroad activity grew. Cattle, lumber and cotton shipments increased dramatically, especially after Major Ezekiel Nance built a cotton gin. A cotton platform and stock pens were added nearby.

Kyle's combination depot (passengers and freight) was the center of activity, commerce, travel and communications for local residents until the 1950s. Most people preferred to travel by train and used the Western Union office inside the depot to communicate by telegraph. U.S. Postal Service mailbags arrived and left by train. Kyle Depot served all travelers and residents; however, waiting rooms, ticket counters and entrances were segregated, reflecting laws and practices of the Jim Crow era. On October 25, 1916, the original frame depot was destroyed by fire. Old box cars were used as temporary offices until a new I&GN depot opened on the same site in 1917.

The Kyle Depot features a pedimented passenger double doorway with
a transom and fixed sidelights. The end gable, frame building has a metal roof supported by prominent knee-brackets. Situated at the end of Center Street until 1951, it was repositioned to allow through traffic. Closed in 1965, it was moved to private propertyin 1967, returning in 2003.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2019

1. International-Great Northern Railroad. Texas State Historical Association
The International-Great Northern Railroad Company was a major component of the Missouri Pacific lines in Texas. The railroad was formed on September 30, 1873, by the consolidation of the International Railroad Company and the Houston and Great Northern Railroad. The Houston and Great Northern was chartered on October 22, 1866, by the first legislature to meet after the Civil War, and was backed by eastern and local capital. At the time of the merger, the Houston and Great Northern owned 252 miles of track between Houston and Palestine, between Houston and East Columbia with branches from Phelps to Huntsville, and between Troup and Mineola. The mileage of the Houston and Great Northern included the former Houston Tap and Brazoria Railroad and the Huntsville Branch
3. The Kyle Depot with a caboose
Railway, which had been merged on May 8, 1873.
(Submitted on November 10, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Kyle, TX. Texas State Historical Association
Kyle is on Interstate Highway 35 eight miles north of San Marcos and twenty miles south of Austin in northeastern Hays County. At its site the Balcones Escarpment meets the blackland prairie; to the east there is farming and to the west, ranching. The town was established on July 24, 1880, when David E. Moore and Fergus Kyle (for whom the town was named) deeded 200 acres for a townsite to the International-Great Northern Railroad. The new town drew residents and businesses from Mountain City, three miles west, and Blanco, four miles west. Tom Martin operated the first business in Kyle.

4. Inside view of the Kyle Depot