Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Celebrate! A Social History of Abingdon

Designed and Painted by Ellen Elmes

— Abingdon, Virginia, 2014 —

Inscription. Banner One: Blazing Trails in the Wilderness and for Freedom – Following buffalo and ancient Indian trails, the Cherokee and Shawnee were succeded by surveyors and explorers including Daniel Boone (1760). Colonial settlers showed their independence and courage by writing and signing the Fincastle Resolutions calling for liberty and popular sovereignty (1775) and mustering to join the Battle of King's Mountain, a turning point in the American Revolution (1780).

Banner Two: Establishing Trade and Community, and Suffering Division – In the early 1880s,Abingdon was a commercial hub and frequent stop on the Wilderness Road for stagecoaches like that of Mary (Old Moll) Tate. Freed slave and fiddler Fincastle Sterrett hosted travelers in his tavern. Stately homes such as Governor David Campbell's “Montcalm” depended on slave labor. Abingdon's population was divided by the Civil War, serving as soldiers, nurses, and defenders of home turf during Stoneman's Raid (1864).

Banner Three: Championing the Value of Educational Institutions – Students came to Abingdon from far and wide, beginning with William King's visionary Abingdon Male Academy (1803). At the turn of the century, women could study at Martha Washington College or the Stonewall Jackson Institute. The Catholic boarding school Villa Maria served impoverished
southern women. Today, former educational institutions now house modern cultural icons such as the William King Museum of Art and the Martha Washington Inn & Spa.

Banner Four: Building Foundations of Faith, Health, and Culture – Symbols of the importance of faith in Abingdon's history: church spires, family tree quilt segment (Carrie Hill), Tiffany stained glass window in the Washington County Courthouse honoring World War I soldiers, the Life of Christ icons in St. Thomas Episcopal Church (Mary Jane Miller). The original Abingdon Hospital (1905) represents the beginnings of quality health care for citizens. Memorable cultural sites include Barter Theatre (1933), and the Fairgrounds and horse barn still overlooking downtown.

Banner Five: Cheering Fame and Commerce in Downtown Abingdon – In the 1930s and 40s, the Belmont Hotel spanned the whole block of Wall Street (across from the mural). Steam trains brought commuters and visitors to the Abingdon Depot, including First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt. For over fifty years, Main Street hosted the Burley Tobacco Parade. Commerce and community centered on stores like the Ben Franklin, Large's, Pop Ellis', and the West End soda fountains, the Victory Exchange Store during World War II, and the Zephyr movie theatre.

Panel Six: Celebrating Heritage, the Arts and Local Artists, and Natural Beauty
– The heritage of the African-American Kings Mountain community and the eventual integration of Abingdon's schools are commemorated. Artists and artisans formed the Cave House Craft Shop Crafts Cooperative, the William King Artists Association and, later, the Arts Depot Artists Association. Bottom, a trail of contemporary trail-makers exit the mural into the future, including an Appalachian Peace Education activist, an Abingdon Farmer's Market shopper, a Virginia Highlands Community College student, and a biker on the Virginia Creeper Trail.

Sponsored by:
The Town of Abingdon • Virginia Commission for the Arts • National Endowment for the Arts • Virginia Creeper Trail Club • Dr. John and Mrs. Sheila Patterson • Johnston Memorial Hospital
Painting Assistants:
Don Elmes, Stephen Wolfsberger, Nadya Warthen-Gibson, and Lori Ellis
Other Volunteer Helpers:
Amanda Helton, Kathy Gibian, Nancy Garretson, and Logan Hibbitts

This mural contains dozens of references to specific people and events from Abingdon's history. For a more detailed guide, visit www.abingdonmainstreet.com

Erected 2014 by Abingdon Main Street.