Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Animals in Service

"Always Faithful"

Inscription. Many types of animals have been used in military service since ancient time. From Hannibal crossing the Alps with a herd of elephants to the well known work dogs still employed today in our military, animals have long provided loyal and dedicated service to the United States Armed Forces.

Dogs have served in military operations for thousands of years. They have been utilized as fighters, bomb detectors, pack animals and in search and rescue operations to name a few. Military working dogs have been used by the United States since the Revolutionary War and their bravery has been memorialized at the US Military Works Dogs Team National Monument at Lackland Air Force Base in San Antonio, Texas.

Horses have been used by fighting forces since the inception of warfare. They were needed by the armies of Ghengis Khan to carve out the largest empire known to man. Cavalry horses have carried United States soldiers into battle in almost every war this country has ever fought. In addition to carrying soldiers they have been instrumental in carrying supplies and pulling armament into battle.

Carrier pigeons were utilized to pass messages between posts and to send messages to soldiers who were behind enemy lines without means of communication.

Dolphins have been used by the Navy and other branches for extremely hazardous
missions such as mine detection and locating submarines and enemy combatants underwater.

The U. S. Department of Veterans Affairs helps veterans obtain service dogs. These veterans are diagnosed as having visual, hearing, physical mobility impairments or mental health issues that can be helped with the assistance of a dog.

On 1 August 2019, the U. S. Postal Service issued stamps honoring the nation's brave and loyal military working dogs. Each of the 4 stamps features a stylized digital illustration of one of 4 of the canine breeds — German shepherd, Labrador retriever, Belgian Malinois and Dutch shepherd — that serve in America's armed forces.

Animals have always been utilized in the service and protection of our country with little recognition or fanfare. There is no doubt that they have been instrumental in helping win battles and wars. They have fought and died alongside other heroes of this country and have saved countless lives of our military men and women.

Erected 2019 by Veterans Memorial Park Foundation of Abingdon/Washington County, Virginia, Inc.

(looking south across Veterans Memorial Park • Yellow Ribbon Monument in background))

The monument represents handlers, dogs, and veterinary support, from all military service branches (Army, Marines, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard) that have made up the Military Working Dog program since World War II. The monument grounds include a 3,000 square feet granite plaza,
granite pedestals, granite history wall, granite benches and water fountain.

The monument consists of five bronze sculptures (four dogs and dog handler) seated on a large granite pedestal inscribed, "Guardians of America's Freedom." The center sculpture is a highly detailed 9 foot modern day Military Working Dog Handler wearing combat gear and holding a dog leash in his left hand and a M4 rifle in his right hand. The remaining sculptures are four of the more common breeds of Military Working Dogs utilized by the United States Department of Defense since World War II. They include a Doberman Pinscher, German Shepherd, Labrador Retriever, and Belgian Malinois.

(Submitted on November 14, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)