Sankt Ulrich in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Hugo Bettauer

Hugo Bettauer
Schriftsteller und Journalist

In der Lange Gasse 5-7, der Redaktion seiner Zeitschrift, wurde Hugo Bettauer am 10.3.1925 durch mehrere Schüsse eines jungen Nationalsozialisten tödlich verletzt.

Seine journalistische Laufbahn begann in den USA. 1910 kehrte er nach Wien zurück und schrieb für die „Neue Freie Presse” und „Die Zeit". In der Folge verfasste er mehrere äußerst erfolgreiche Kolportageromane. Davon wurden u.a. verfilmt „Die freudlose Gasse” (Regie G.W. Pabst, mit Greta Garbo, Asta Nielsen und Werner Krauss) und „Die Stadt ohne Juden" (Regie H.K. Breslauer, mit Hans Moser).

Auf neue gesellschaftliche Entwicklungen der Zwanzigerjahre reagierte Bettauer durch die Herausgabe der Zeitschrift „Er und Sie Wochenschrift für Lebenskultur und Erotik". Als Jude und wegen seiner liberalen und sozialen Ansichten wurde er zur Zielscheibe für extrem gehässige Angriffe des nationalsozialistischen bis hin zu Teilen des bürgerlichen Lagers, die schließlich zum tödlichen Attentat im Jahre 1925 führten. Bettauer starb als eines der ersten
Opfer des Nationalsozialismus.

(English translation:)

Hugo Bettauer
Writer und Journalist
August 18, 1872 - March 26, 1925

On March 10, 1925, at Lange Gasse 5-7, in the editorial office of his magazine, Hugo Bettauer was fatally wounded by several shots fired by a young National Socialist.

Bettauer began his journalistic career in the USA. In 1910 he returned to Vienna and wrote for the Neue Freie Presse and Die Zeit. As a result he wrote several extremely successful serial novels. One of them was filmed “Die freudlose Gasse” (The Joyless Street, directed by GW Pabst, with Greta Garbo, Asta Nielsen and Werner Krauss) and "Die Stadt ohne Juden" (The City Without Jews, directed by H.K. Breslauer, with Hans Moser).

Bettauer reacted to new social developments in the 1920s by publishing the magazine "Er und Sie Wochenschrift für Lebenskultur und Erotik" (His and Hers Weekly for Sex and Culture). As a Jew and because of his liberal and social views, he became the target of extremely hateful attacks from the National Socialists and parts of the bourgeoisie, as well, which in 1925 finally culminated in his assassination. Bettauer died as one of the first victims of National Socialism.

Erected by Kultur.

2. Hugo Bettauer Marker - wide view

Excerpt: Maximilian Hugo Bettauer (18 August 1872 – 26 March 1925) was a prolific Austrian writer and journalist, who was murdered by a Nazi Party follower on account of his opposition to antisemitism. He was well known in his lifetime; many
3. Hugo Bettauer Marker - wider view
of his books were bestsellers and in the 1920s a number were made into films, most notably Die freudlose Gasse (The Joyless Street directed by Georg Wilhelm Pabst, 1925), which dealt with prostitution, and Die Stadt ohne Juden (The City Without Jews directed by Hans Karl Breslauer, 1924), a satire against antisemitism.
(Submitted on November 16, 2022.)