McLean in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Arlington County / Fairfax County

Area 31 Square Miles / Area 417 Square Miles

Inscription.
Arlington County. Area 31 square miles. This county, formerly Alexandria County, was formed in 1847 from the part of the District of Columbia retroceded to Virginia. It was named Arlington County in 1920 for Arlington estate.

Fairfax County. Area 417 square miles. Formed in 1742 from Prince William and Loudoun, and named for Lord Fairfax, proprietor of the Northern Neck. Mount Vernon, George Washington’s home, is in this county.

Erected 1927 by Conservation & Development Commission. (Marker Number Z-128.)

More about this marker. This marker was listed in the first edition of Key to Inscriptions on Virginia Highway Historical Markers published in 1929 and in the second edition published in 1930. It is described in those two guides as being at Virginia Route 25 at the county line. The third edition (1932) does not list it and it has not been listed in subsequent guides. This marker was likely knocked down early on, perhaps by a snow plow—until recently the roadway had no shoulders here—and was never replaced.

Route 25 encompassed the current Virginia Routes 120 and 123. It was renumbered in 1933.

Markers
booklets, these were the only two county line markers erected on the Arlington County-Fairfax County line and both are no longer there.