Branson in Stone County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Liberty Tree

Inscription.
In the shade of one of Colonial Boston's largest trees, Patriots known as the "Sons of Liberty" assembled to protest Britain's Stamp Act of 1765. In the days leading to the Revolutionary War, large shade trees in villages and townships served as meeting sites. These meetings stirred the birth of a nation, and the large shade trees under which the citizens met became known as "Liberty Trees!"

The British so hated the emblems of Freedom displayed throughout the thirteen colonies that when they occupied Boston and Charleston they cut down the local Liberty Trees.

Annapolis Maryland was never occupied during the conflict allowing its Liberty Tree to become the oldest living survivor of the Revolutionary era. On September 16, 1999, Hurricane Floyd fatally damaged the Liberty Tree's trunk, causing necessary removal of the 600 year old tulip poplar. The four-day extraction was preceded by a solemn memorial ceremony.

Today, descendants of the final Liberty Tree have been planted in each of the 13 colonies, plus 3 other locations celebrating the spirit of America.

Upon this site stands the 16th descendant of the last original Liberty Tree. It is dedicated to all past, present, and future Patriots who support and crusade for the continued Liberty of our great United States of America.