Morganton in Burke County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

“Sacred Dance & the Muses” – 2004

Inscription. It is appropriate that the theme of the City of Morganton Municipal Auditorium's (COMMA) fresco be that of the nine Muses of Greek mythology. Offering inspiration as they ruled over the arts and sciences, The Muses were the daughters of Zeus and Mnemosyne. In addition to The Muses, the images of the fresco include members of Ben Long's family, his colleagues, friends, and mentor, Pietro Anagoni.

The Muses portrayed are: Calliope – Poetry; Clio – History; Erato – Romantic Poetry; Euterpe – Music; Melpomene – Tragedy; Polyhymnia – Sacred Poetry; Terpsichore – Dance; Thalia – Comedy; Urania – Astronomy.

Long painted from mid-January until early April of 2004 on a scaffold deck raised 18 feet above the main floor. Towering above the theatre gallery, the fresco measures approximately 21 feet by 34 feet with a 14-inch rise from the work's sides to its center. The vivid colors are complemented by a 22-carat goldleaf ribbon of life.

Initiated by the City of Morganton and funded entirely by private donations, “Sacred Dance & the Muses” is testament to the City of Morganton's commitment to its citizens and visitors with this classical work of art created by one of the world's finest artists. — Bill Wilson, Director of COMMA

[Box] The
North Carolina mountains and foothills were designated the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area in recognition of their natural beauty and living traditions of music, craft, agriculture and Cherokee culture. This location is part of a regional trail of distinctive heritage sites. Ask for information at area visitor centers. More Information online at: www.blueridgeheritage.com

Erected by Blue Ridge National Heritage Area.