Blowing Rock in Watauga County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Edgewood Cottage

First Home and Studio of Elliott Daingerfield

Inscription. These are the steps that led to Edgewood Cottage in 1890 when Elliott Daingerfield built this home/studio in Blowing Rock. He was born in Harper's Ferry, Virginia on March 26, 1859 and moved to North Carolina with his family in 1861. Elliott was given a watercolor set for Christmas by his brother, Archie, and this sparked his painting career. At the age of 21, he went to New York City, determined to study and learn more about his passion for painting. He found jobs by cleaning brushes and preparing materials in the studios of some of the prominent artists of his day. George Inness soon befriended and mentored him: a tremendous influence in Mr. Daingerfield's career.

he married roberta strange french in 1884; the following year he became ill with diphtheria, and his doctor ordered him to recuperate in blowing rock. the fresh clear air, the beautiful scenery and the kind people made this the ideal place to rest, paint and give lessons. in 1891 he was devastated to lose his wife and baby in childbirth three years later he met anna grainger who became his inspiration and they were married in 1896. two daughters, marjorie and gwendoline were born in the early 1900s. he was very content with his life in blowing rock (in the summers) and new york (in the winters) traveling, teaching and painting as his reputation grew significantly. of
a number of commissions to come his way, particularly important was his 1911 invitation to join thomas moran, edward potthast and two others to portray the grand canyon for the santa fe railroad. "windwood", his second home in blowing rock was built in 1900 and his final home "westglow", was begun in 1916. mr. daingerfield's works hang in the metropolitan museum, the national gallery charlotte's mint museum, north carolina museum of art in raleigh and many other museums and private collections. he died in 1932 at his studio in new york at the age of 73. edgewood cottage was restored by the blowing rock historical society in 2008 and is owned by the town of blowing rock

1. Elliott Daingerfield. Short biography on the North Carolina painter. (Smithsonian American Art Museum) (Submitted on November 17, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Edgewood Cottage. It is the summer home of the Artists in Residence at Edgewood Cottage program. The remainder of the year, Edgewood Cottage is a museum, open to the public. (The Blowing Rock Historical Society) (Submitted on November 17, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Edgewood Cottage