Rockdale in Milam County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Springfield Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription. Members established this church in 1872, under the guidance of the Rev. Riley Williams. Though buildings have changed, the congregation still gathers on the same land they met on that year. Members have emphasized outreach through both local programs and more encompassing missions work. They have also contributed to the community by working with various churches and associations and by producing annual programs. Additionally, the church has served as a focal point for social and religious gatherings in the African American community. Founded shortly after the town of Rockdale, the church continues to be a positive force in the community.

Rockdale is at the intersections of U.S. Highway 79 and Farm roads 908 and 487, thirteen miles south of Cameron in southern Milam County. In 1873 George Green, B. F. Ackerman, and Frank Smith sold 400 acres of land to the International-Great Northern Railroad, which was laying track from Hearne to Austin. A sale of town lots was held on September 3, 1873, and the track was completed to Rockdale in early February 1874. The new town was named by Mrs. B. F. Ackerman for a nearby rock, which was twelve feet high and had a circumference of
twenty feet. Rockdale was incorporated in 1878 and established an aldermanic government. The first major railroad town in Milam County, Rockdale quickly developed as a shipping and supply point for area farmers, who produced cotton, wool, vegetables, fruits, grain, hides, and livestock.
(Submitted on November 17, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)