Downtown in Lincoln in Lancaster County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rediscovering The Rear Wing

Inscription. When the Kennard House was built in 1869, a rear wing was attached to the house. This wing was torn down in 1923 for unknown reasons. In 1992 an archaeological dig revealed the following key features that are explained here.

Key Features
1-CISTERN-This brick lined device was used to hold water.
2-HOOKER & ORR- This mysterious feature is believed to have been a waste water trap
3-WELL The hand dug brick and sandstone lined well is believed to be the earliest water system used by the Kennards.
4,5,6-FOOTINGS- The footings are made. of the same brick as the house and served as a base for the porch.
7-CHIMNEY-The centrally located chimney may help place the location of the kitchen, dining room and servants quarters. FOUNDATION STONES - made of Dakota sandstone

The Thomas P. Kennard House, also known as the Nebraska Statehood Memorial, is the oldest remaining building in the original plat of Lincoln, Nebraska. Built in 1869, the Italianate house belonged to Thomas P. Kennard, the first Secretary of State for Nebraska, and one of three men who picked the Lincoln site for the new state's capital in 1867. The house was designed by architect John Keys Winchell of Chicago
(Submitted on November 23, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

The historical significance of the home is mentioned on this Nebraska Statehood marker.